Click Here for More Info


FINALISTS & SEMI-FINALISTS 2011

Announced August 15th, 2011
Award Winners of the Finalists will be announced September 1st

FINALISTS 2011
In Alphabetical Order

* FICTION CATEGORY *
AGENT 6
Directed by Jason Kent Carpenter - Los Angeles, CA

ARTHUR
Directed by John Jacobsen - Seattle, WA

KILL BRASS
Directed by Michel Kandinsky - Toronto, Canada

NOTHING NOWHERE        
Directed by Ian Campbell - Greystones, Ireland

THE BURYING BEETLE
Directed by Dave Rock - Los Angeles, CA
 
THREE ACTRESSES WALK INTO A BATHROOM
Directed by Jade Justad - Seattle, WA

TO REST IN PEACE        
Directed by Fawaz Al-Matrouk - Los Angeles, CA

WAR OF OUR CHILDREN        
Directed by Clint Mouri
o - Brandon, FL

* ANIMATION CATEGORY *
5 MINUTES EACH
Directed by Vojin Vasovic - Toronto, Canada

ELEVEN
Directed by Raf Anzovin
- Florence, MA

MISCAST
Directed by Bryan Moses - Surry Hills, Australia


* DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY *

A BUNDLE OF STICKS
Directed by John Funk - Los Angeles, CA

BURMA: AN INDICTMENT
Directed by Jeremy Taylor - New York, NY

LIFE LINES
Directed by Barbara Myers & Paul Loman - Brighton, United Kingdom

SLIP CUE
Directed by Robin Kupferman - Wilmette, IL

UNCHASTENED
Directed by Brynmore Williams - Somerville, MA

 

* STUDENT FILM CATEGORY *
ESCAPE
Directed by Andres Rosende - Los Angeles, CA
School of the Arts - Columbia University

LEA
Directed by Jean-Christophe Cader - Paris, France
Prague Film School, Czech Republic

OUR SHIP

Directed by Garon Campbell - Johannesburg, South Africa
AFDA - South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Life Performance

REACTIONARY
Directed by Gary Hubb - Santa Monica, CA
Art Institute of California

SPIRAL
Directed by Simon Hung - Burbank, CA
New York Film Academy

ST. CRISTOPHORUS: ROADKILL
Directed by Gregor Erler - Berlin, Germany
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

WHILE GOD IS WATCHING US
Directed by Stefano Cipani - Italy
New York Film Academy


* MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY *
I WANNA BE A PIRATE
Vocals by Nick Nicholson, Ed Waters Music, Produced at Willow Disc
Directed by Ed Waters & David Berrey - Phoenix, AZ


M.I.L.O. - GOODBYE '09

Music & Lyrics by M.I.L.O. from the album MY LAST HOUR
Directed by Julius Telmer - Copenhagen, Denmark

ROSEWELL - AT THE MERCY OF MY POSTURE
Music by Rosewell (Chile), Produced by Smog
Directed by Sebastian Pagueguy - Drummoyne, Australia

 

 

SEMI-FINALISTS 2011
In Alphabetical Order


The Action/Cut Juries warmly congratulate all Semi-Finalists for their special work of excellence
which stood out from the many hundreds of short films entered in these competitive categories.

Your film can include in its list of achievements the following award:  
"Semi-Finalist: Action/Cut 2011 Short Film Competition"

***************
FICTION CATEGORY
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S SHORT
Directed by Michael Mathewson
- Marstons Mills, MA
ALL AMERICAN TOOLES
Directed by M. David Melvin - Hermosa Beach, CA

AN EVENING WITH MY COMATOSE MOTHER
Directed by Jonathan Martin - Provo, UT

BLACK RED YELLOW
Directed by Andrew Abrahamson & Erik Cardona
Los Angeles, CA

BROWNIE POINTS
Directed by Jenn Page - Burbank, CA
CLAWS
Directed by Sean Francis Ellis - Valley Village, CA
CONFESSION
Directed by Matt Hanlon - Sterling. VA
DIPPER
Directed by Pj Harling - United Kingdom
DJINN
Directed by Matt Dallman - West New York, NJ 
EASIER WAYS TO MAKE A LIVING
Directed by Adam Randall - United Kingdom 
HOME
Directed by Kast Hasa - Albania
 HOW TO MAKE A MONSTER
Directed by Jacob Livermore
Fortitude Valley, Australia
INFERNO
Directed by Jarid Boyce - Canoga Park, CA
KARMA TERMINATOR PRO
Directed by Niklaus Schlumpf - North Bergen, NJ
LEAVE DAY
Directed by Sean Nalaboff - East Norwich, NY
LICENSE TO REPRODUCE
Directed by Alano Massi - Santa Monica, CA
NOBODY BUT HER
Directed by Phillip Jordan Brooks - Shreveport, LA
NOT QUITE TARANTINO
Directed by Michael Egan - Paddington, Australia
ON THE OTHER SIDE
Directed by Robin Veret - Montreal, Canada
POP CORN
Directed by Paloma Suau - San Juan, Puerto Rico
SHADOWS
Directed by Nuno Dias - Lisbon, Portugal
SILVER
Directed by Roman Brilyov - Lugansk, Ukraine
SOME THINGS ARE WORSE THAN BEING GAY
Directed by Regine Richards - Long Beach, CA
TELL-TALE
Directed by Greg Williams
London, United Kingdom
THE BOX
Directed by Brian Maris
Lakewood, U.S. Outlying Islands
THE DRIFTER
Directed by Craig Calamis - Orlando, FL
THE GIFT
Directed by Angel Alvarez
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
THE LOST EXPLORER
Directed by Tim Walker - London, United Kingdom
THE NECKLACE
Directed by MaryLee Herrmann - Louisville, CO
THE SCARECROW GIRL
Directed by Cassio Pereira dos Santos - Brazil

***************
ANIMATION CATEGORY

A MOMENT
Directed by Amanda Nelson - Minneapolis, MN

ISAAC AND QUINCY - THE TV SHOW?
Directed by Liam Tate & Jamie Stanton - United Kingdom
MILO
Directed by Patrick Lafrance & Corinne Gibeault - Canada
ONLY IN DREAMS
Directed by Adam Badlotto - Coral Springs, FL

***************
DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY
A PERSISTENT VISION
Directed by Beth Lane -
Churchville, NY
DILLI
Directed by Sushmit Gosh & Rinto Thomas -
Delhi, India
DOCTOR KONG
Directed by Alexis Neiphytides -
Brooklyn, NY
MEXICAN CUISINE
Directed by Francisco Guijarro - San Francisco, CA
SWIMMING IN A DREAM
Directed by Jim Sugar - Mill Valley, CA
VENEZUELAN CONSTITUTIONAL REFERENDUM 2007
Directed by Jessica Ordonez - Venezuela
VOICE JOURNEY
Directed by Zhenya Kiperman - Philadelphia, PA


***************
STUDENT FILM CATEGORY

BYE GOODBYE
Directed by Oleksii Klymenko - Brooklyn, NY
New York Film Academy
CLEMENCY
Directed by Joseph Albanese - Los Angeles, CA
Chapman University
EMILY'S SKETCHBOOK
Directed by Colin Gray - Belleville, Canada
Trebas Institute inMontreal
 
FOUND
Directed by Anthony Bushman - Los Angeles, CA
University of Southern California
FRONTIERSMEN
Directed by Adhish Yajnik - Los Angeles, CA
University of Southern California
 
GOODBYE HELLO
Directed by Miranda Troynar - Melbourne, Australia
Victorian College of the Arts
INFERNUM
Directed by Ted Marcus - Pasadena, CA
Art Center College of Design
PELLE GETS TOUGH
Directed by Martin Sofiedal - Oslo, Norway 
Westerdals School of Communication
SHUDDER HOUSE
Directed by Joey Dello Russo - Portland, OR 
New York University
TAXI RIDER
Directed by Frank Rehder - London, United Kingdom
Bournemouth University
THE LAST KING BLOOD
Directed by Jonathan Vender -
Santa Monica, CA
University of Texas at Austin
THE OVERMAN
Directed by Christian Rousseau -
Austin, TX
University of Texas at Austin
TRUMPED
Directed by Michael Whitton - Pasadena, CA
Los Angeles Film School
TWO LIVES FOR ANTONIO ESPINOSA
Directed by Rodrigo Fonseca & Caio D'Andrea - Brazil
FAAP Department of Cinema

***************
MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY
CI'IY LIFE
Vocals by Tranqill, Produced by Oddisee
Directed by Mark Phillips - Brooklyn, NY
LEGALIZE
Lyrics & Vocals Jillie Simon, Producer Thomas Simon
Directed by Jillie Simon & Thomas Simon
- New York, NY
LIQUID COURAGE MUSIC VIDEO
Lyrics & Vocals by Sandra DeFrancesco
Band: Nerigatoz, Produced by Lab3 Productions
Directed by Lori Bohner - Chicago, IL
TRAGEDY IS MAGIC
Lyrics & Vocals by Marisa Lauren
Produced by Klaus Derendorf & Dave Siegel 

Directed by Natasha Lee
- Santa Monica, CA
WAKE UP
Written and Performed by Don Askew
Directed by Don Askew - Culver City, CA

********************************
Action/Cut wishes to thank all entrants for their participation 
and wish them success and happiness on their filmmaking endeavors.

We look forward to seeing your new film works in 2012.

 Back to Top
Copyright 1999-2011 Action/Cut Directed By - Web Design by Jadetiger.com